Navigation


Data privacy information for employment candidates

As of 9 May 2018

1.    Who is in charge of handling your data?
1.1.    UNIQA Insurance Group AG , Untere Donaustraße 21, 1029 Vienna, Tel.: +43 50677 670, e-mail address: info@uniqa.at ("UNIQA", "We", "Us”) is in charge of adequate protection of your personal data. Consequently, UNIQA complies with all legal requirements for the protection, lawful handling and non-disclosure of personal data and for data security.
1.2.    We process your personal data as stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz - DSG), special provisions of the Insurance Contract Act (Versicherungsvertragsgesetz - VersVG) and all other relevant laws.
1.3.    You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@uniqa.at.

2.    What interest does UNIQA have in your data, and for what reason and what purpose can UNIQA process it?
2.1.    Your employment application data that you submit to Us as part of your application will be processed by UNIQA to evaluate and classify your application, as well as to compare it with vacant positions in order to perform pre-contractual activities under Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.
2.2.    Processing is also conducted in the interest of UNIQA or a third party pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for
•    maintaining evidence if an employment relationship is not formed,
•    planning, performance and documentation of internal audit activities and forensic analysis to ensure continuous improvement of our business 
     processes and compliance with obligations under supervisory law, and
•    ensuring IT security and IT operations, performing stress tests, developing new and adapting existing systems, migrating data to ensure compatibility and integrity of the systems, and therefore the data processed in a broader sense.
2.3.    Compliance with legal obligations: UNIQA has legal obligations, e.g. supervisory requirements, obligations under the Equal Treatment Act (Gleichbehandlungsgesetz), and tax or corporate law requirements. In order to comply with these, We process your personal data under Art. (6) (1) (c) GDPR only to the extent required by the respective law.
2.4.    Consent: We obtain your consent under Art. (6) (1) (a) GDPR unless one of the legitimate reasons under Nos. 2.1 to 2.3 applies. In particular, We will do so if We wish to contact you about other vacant positions within the UNIQA Group apart from the one you have specifically applied for, and/or want to keep your data on file for a longer period of time.
2.5.    Before UNIQA will process your data for purposes other than those shown in this document, We will notify you separately.

3.    To whom can your data be provided or from whom do We obtain it?
3.1.    Personnel recruiters: If the application for a position at UNIQA has come from a personnel recruiter (e.g. head hunter or career portal ), the personnel recruiter will receive your personal data and forward them to Us for evaluation of your application. We will also inform the personnel recruiter in the event of a hire.
3.2.    Data transfer within the UNIQA group of companies: We can assign some data processing to specialised areas or companies within our group of companies. This is done so that UNIQA can manage your application data separately.
3.3.    External providers: We comply with legal and contractual obligations. To this end, We work with external service providers (processors on our behalf) and transfer your personal data to them in the required scope for service performance. Processors on our behalf include, but are not limited to, IT providers, and service providers for contract management and claims processing:
•    software and service providers (provision of IT applications) for e-mail and for administrative activities, as well as for providing and maintaining
     special recruiting platforms,
•    data centres, IT operations and hosting
•    scanning and printing providers
•    security providers to protect physical security and data privacy,
•    IT providers and IT support for the purposes of project management, defining requirements, introducing, adapting and developing software along
     with supporting and maintaining IT systems, and performing regular IT activities (hotline, troubleshooting, interface support).
•    data processors within the UNIQA group of companies (such as financial administrators, actuaries and post office).
3.4.    Courts and authorities : There are also legal obligations that UNIQA cannot meet unless We send your personal data to authorities or courts to the extent required.

4.    How long are your data stored?
4.1.    Once UNIQA no longer needs your personal data for the purposes listed above, it will delete them unless there are other legal retention periods in effect.
4.2.    If an employment relationship is formed, We will store your data for the term of employment and delete them after the end of your employment and of the legal retention period.
4.3.    If no employment relationship is formed, these data will be stored for evidence purposes for one year pursuant to legitimate interests, and then deleted. They will be stored for a longer period only if you grant Us special consent to do so.

5.    What are your rights?
5.1.    If you wish, We will provide you with information at any time about all of your personal data that We process. In some cases, you also have the right to data portability and the provision of all personal data you have given Us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format.
5.2.    Under some conditions, you can request the restriction of processing, as well as the rectification and erasure of your personal data.
5.3.    In some of the above cases, UNIQA is entitled with your consent to process your personal data. You can withdraw consent at any time without providing a reason and with future effect; until then We will process your data lawfully.
5.4.    If you have any complaints, you can contact the data protection officer listed under 1.3. You can also file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.

6.    Your right of objection
If We process your data in the interest of UNIQA or a third party, you also have the right to object at any time if there are reasons relating to your special circumstances.