Navigation

Breadcrumbs


DATA PROTECTION AND COOKIE POLICY

As of 17 April 2018

1.    INTRODUCTION
UNIQA Insurance Group AG, Untere Donaustraße 21, 1029 Vienna, Tel.: +43 50677 670, e-mail address: info@uniqa.at (“UNIQA", “We,” "Us") is committed to protecting your personal data. We are therefore in compliance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling, and non-disclosure of personal data and data security, particularly the Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz - DSG) as amended from time to time and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Below please find an explanation of what information We may collect, process and use when you visit and use our website at www.uniqagroup.com, press-uniqagroup.com, irnews-uniqagroup.com or berichte.uniqagroup.com ("Website"). (Question: list English sites here or in the English version?)


2.    WHAT ARE “PERSONAL DATA”?
“Personal data” are information about data subjects who are or at least can be identified. This includes your name, e-mail address and IP address, for example.


3.    WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE, AND FOR WHICH PURPOSES?
Contact forms: Our website has contact forms for newsletter subscriptions, order forms and general contact forms. When you use them, you can enter the following data:

  • The type of interest, or information about your query
  • Information about you, such as gender, title, name, date of birth or residential addres
  • Contact information such as telephone number and/or e-mail address

Newsletter subscription forms: Our website includes forms for registering with the UNIQA Group and Investor Relations newsletter. When you use them, you can enter the following data:

  • Information about you, such as gender, title, first and last names, residential address
  • Contact information such as e-mail address

Based on your consent under Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, We use this information to send you press releases, news and company information from the UNIQA Group with the newsletter. You can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect and without providing a reason.
We store this data for a maximum of three years after you last contact Us or you withdraw your consent.
Tracking information – website optimisation and marketing optimisation: Our website uses tracking tools such as Adobe Analytics to optimise your website experience and our marketing activities. These tools measure such things as:

  • Activity on the website, e.g. which pages are viewed? What links are clicked on? What steps for online purchases are performed or where is the session cancelled? What do users search for?
  • Technical information about the website user, such as desktop or mobile device, screen size, operating system
  • Source of website visit, e.g. was the visitor directed to our website by one of our marketing activities? What website referred the visitor to our website?
  • Tracking IDs that cannot personally identify website visitors but allow Us to distinguish among visitors. We can use this for instance to create an analysis of how often a visitor returns in a certain time period
  • IDs that indirectly identify the website visitors. This includes an electronically modified customer number that automatically links to customer data.
  • Tracking tools do NOT store information that can personally identify a visitor, such as information in form fields on the website.

Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, We use this information to create aggregate evaluations about the use of our website and to optimise our website and marketing activities. We store this data for a maximum of 25 months after you visit our website.


4.    HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?
Your user data are entered by you in the forms used on the website or the UNIQA service bot. The tracking data generated during your visit to our website are collected by Us automatically and generally on the basis of your entries or cookies (see below for details).


5.    COOKIES
We use cookies, as most websites do. Cookies are small text files that our server sends to your browser when you visit our website. They are stored on your computer so that We can enable, simplify and analyse the use of our website.
We use (i) functional cookies that are needed to operate and provide our website and (ii) analytical cookies that help Us collect general information about website use and interaction so that We can analyse the use of our website and subsequently simplify and improve it.
You can block the use of cookies in your browser settings. If you completely deactivate or reject cookies, you might not be able to use certain features on our website, such as online product purchases.
If you block cookies in your browser settings, We collect only anonymous data, for instance in order to determine the total number of visits to our website.

Adobe

If you have permitted cookies, We use Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"). This analytical tool uses cookies in order to track standard protocol information and visitor use of our website in aggregate form. The information collected by the Adobe Analytics cookies about your use of this website, including your IP address, is transmitted to an Adobe server at a dedicated London site for processing. The IP addresses are used to exclude automated views from reporting and to perform a geographical analysis. Before data are stored, the IP address is replaced by generic IP addresses; this process is irreversible. In order to identify repeat website visitors, Adobe uses an ID generated by the Adobe Marketing Cloud ID Service. This ID is cleared each time cookies and website information are deleted.

Adobe Analytics collects the following information: sources of visits, browser, device type, device model, country, state and city, service provider, screen resolution, length of visit to website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website, page clicks, scroll depth, searches entered and number of repeat visits. Adobe uses this information in particular to evaluate the use of the website by users and to generate reports about the website activities. Adobe may also transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or third parties process data on behalf of Adobe. Adobe automatically deletes all tracking information after 25 months. An aggregate analysis, such as the number of visitors to our website in a particular time period, may be stored longer.

Adobe Analytics complies with the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser. If you activate the “Do Not Track” feature in your browser, Adobe Analytics will not run.

We also use Adobe Target to optimise and personalise your website visit. Adobe Target enables Us to perform tests for better design of our website. Personalisation means that different versions of our website can be launched based on tracking data (see above). For instance, based on the device model, it may be better for performance reasons to omit the display of images.

Web analytics with Matomo (formerly Piwik)
We use the open-source software tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK) from InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, to analyse our users’ surfing habits. Matomo places a cookie on your device and stores the following information:

Two bytes of the IP address from the user's system, the website accessed, the website that directed the user to the website accessed (referrer), the other pages that were viewed on the website accessed, the length of time spent on the website, and the frequency of visits to the website. The user's IP address is anonymised before storage.

Processing the user information allows Us to analyse our users’ surfing habits. By analysing the data obtained, We can compile information about the use of each component of our website. This helps Us to continually improve our website and its user-friendliness. These purposes constitute our legitimate interest in processing data. By anonymising the IP address, We account sufficiently for users’ interest in the protection of personal data.

Users can opt out of the anonymised data collection by the Matomo program at any time with future effect by clicking on the link below. If you do so, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your browser and Matomo will be deactivated. The link to the opt-out cookie is: https://stats.nexxar.com/index.php?module=CoreAdminHome&action=optOut&language=de&backgroundColor=&fontColor=&fontSize=14px&fontFamily=Helvetica

The information will be deleted after three years at the latest.

For more information on data processing by Matomo please go to: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.


6.    HOW ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTED?
We take suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unintentional or unlawful deletion, modification, or loss and from unauthorised disclosure or unauthorised access. We and our employees are also obliged to comply with data confidentiality and non-disclosure requirements.

Please note that with regard to the risks on the internet, We cannot guarantee complete protection for the confidentiality of your data that are collected online and any unlawful access by third parties.


7.    WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
Under Sections 26 et seq. Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG) and Art 14 et seq. EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability, as well as a right of withdrawal.

In addition, you may withdraw, at any time and without reason, your consent in order to prevent the further use of your personal data that was gathered and used on the basis of a declaration of consent. If you have any questions, you can contact our data protection officer at any time at datenschutz@uniqa.at.

You can also contact the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna) with a complaint.


8.    QUESTIONS AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
For questions and additional information about data processing on our website, please send an e-mail to: datenschutz@uniqa.at.